Mannatech Science

Body Lotion

Body Lotion
Luxuriously smooth, long-lasting moisture.


    

Ingredients

OpenAllantoin

Allantoin

Allantoin is an organic compound used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), allantoin is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •   Body Lotion
   •   Day Moisturizer
   •   Emprizone® gel
   •   Multiphase Serum
 

References

References

1.  International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenAloe barbadensis leaf juice powder

Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder

Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder is the powder obtained from the dried gel of the leaves of the aloe vera plant, Aloe barbadensis. Aloe gel is rich in nutrients and contains an abundant supply of glycoproteins and mono-, oligo- and polysaccharides. Monosaccharide constituents include glucose, mannose, galacturonic acid, glucuronic acid, galactose, arabinose, fucose, glucosamine, fructose, rhamnose and xylose (1).

For centuries, aloe vera has been used by cultures for its beneficial effects on human health (2). Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin-conditioning agent (3). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (4).

 This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •   Body Lotion
   •   Day Moisturizer
   •   Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •   Multiphase Serum
   •   Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. Duncan, C., Ramberg, J., and Sinnott, R. Striking differences in Aloe vera gel    carbohydrate composition, molecular weight and particle size distributions following processing will not be addressed by dietary supplement GMPs. Poster Presentation at the 5th Annual Natural Supplements Conference, January 17-20, 2008, Scripps Center for Integrative Medicine, San Diego, California.

2. The Merck Index. Whitehouse Station, NJ: Merck & Co., 2006.

3.  International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

4.  Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/PublicationsListDec2009.pdf . 2009.

Last updated January, 2011

Print This Ingredient
OpenButyrospermum parkii (Shea butter)

Butyrospermum parkii (Shea butter)

Butyrospermum parkii (Shea butter). Shea butter is a fat obtained from the fruit of the Karite tree, Butyrospermum parkii. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent (1). One of its actions is to slow the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •   Body Lotion
   •   Multiphase Serum
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenCaprylic/capric triglyceride

Caprylic/capric triglyceride

Caprylic/capric triglyceride is extracted from coconut oil and palm oil and is used in skin care and cosmetic products to stabilize mixtures, including oil-in-water mixtures (1). Caprylic/capric triglyceride may also be used as a skin conditioning agent that acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (2). Medium chain triglycerides such as caprylic/capric triglyceride are listed in the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Inactive Ingredients Guide as safe to use in the amounts present in our products (3).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
   •  Multiphase Serum
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.

2. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
 
3. FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide. http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/iig/index.cfm. 2007.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenCaprylyl glycol

Caprylyl glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a chemical compound which is used as a skin conditioning agent in skin care products. It acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenCetearyl glucoside

Cetearyl glucoside

Cetearyl glucoside is an organic compound used in skin care products to aid in stabilizing oil-in-water mixtures (1).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenCetyl alcohol

Cetyl alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is an organic compound that stabilizes oil-in-water mixtures, acts as a foam booster and fragrance component, and is used to thicken the texture and improve the appearance of cosmetics and personal care products (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), cetyl alcohol is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenCrambe abyssinica seed oil

Crambe abyssinica seed oil

Crambe abyssinica seed oil is the oil obtained from the seeds of the Abyssinian cabbage plant, Crambe abyssinica. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin-conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in skin care products are generally mild and safe.

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenCyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane is an organic compound used to aid in the dissolving of ingredients in skin care products and as a skin-conditioning agent that acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, giving the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Multiphase Serum
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenDimethicone/vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer

Dimethicone/vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer

Dimethicone/vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer is an organic compound used to increase the thickness of skin care products (1).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenDisodium EDTA

Disodium EDTA

Disodium EDTA, a salt of the chelating agent ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA), binds to and inactivates metal ions to prevent the deterioration of cosmetics and personal care products (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), disodium EDTA is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Emprizone® gel
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
   •  Multiphase Serum
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenEthyl macadamiate

Ethyl macadamiate

Ethyl macadamiate is an organic compound obtained from the oil expressed from the seeds of the macadamia tree, Macadamia ternifolia. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a as a skin-conditioning agent that acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, giving the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in skin care products are generally mild and safe.

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenFarnesol

Farnesol

Farnesol is an organic alcohol used in cosmetics primarily for fragrance (1).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenGalactoarabinan

Galactoarabinan

Galactoarabinan, or arabinogalactan,is a polysaccharide extracted for commercial uses from the bark of the Eastern and Western Larch trees, Larix larcinia and Larix occidentalis. Monosaccharide constituents include galactose, arabinose, glucose and mannose (1). It is used in skin care products as a fragrance and as an ingredient that dries to form a thin coating on the skin (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Emprizone® gel
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
   •  Multiphase Serum
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

 1.    Luta G, Duncan C, Sinnott R. Chemical characterization of polysaccharide-rich ingredients from Aloe vera, Larix laricina and Larix occidentalis, and Undaria pinnatifida. Presented at the Scripps Center for Integrative Medicine's 6th Annual Natural Supplements Conference, San Diego, California.January 22-25, 2009. 2009. 

 2.     International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated January, 2011

Print This Ingredient
OpenGlyceryl stearate

Glyceryl stearate

Glyceryl stearate is an organic compound that has multiple uses in cosmetic products. It aids in mixing oil and water, it stabilizes mixtures and it acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1). Glyceryl stearate is included in the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Inactive Ingredients Guide as safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide. http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/iig/index.cfm. 2007.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenHelianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the common sunflower. Sunflower oil is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface (1). Sunflower oil is generally regarded as relatively nontoxic and nonirritating when used in cosmetics and personal care products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenHexylene glycol

Hexylene glycol

Hexylene glycol is an organic compound used for fragrance, to aid in the dissolving of ingredients and to decrease the thickness of skin care products (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), hexylene glycol is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/pdf4.pdf. 12-17-2009.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenLinalool

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally occurring compound found in a number of plants. It is used for fragrance in cosmetics and personal care products (1).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenMalic acid

Malic acid

Malic acid is an is an organic compound used as a flavoring agent in foods and pharmaceutical formulations to provide tartness and mask any bitter taste (1). It is approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for use as a food additive (2).

Malic acid can also be used in skin care products for fragrance and to adjust the pH (the acidity or alkalinity) (3). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), malic acid is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (4).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  GlycoBears® tablets
   •  ImmunoSTART® tablets
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.

2. Food and Drug Administration. EAFUS: A Food Additive Database. http://www.foodsafety.gov/~dms/eafus.html. 10-17-2008. 12-4-2008.

3. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

4. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/PublicationsListDec2009.pdf. 2009.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenMontmorillonite

Montmorillonite

Montmorillonite is a mineral-rich clay used to stabilize the mixing of ingredients and to improve the appearance, thickness and consistency of skin care products (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), montmorillonite is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •  Multiphase Serum
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/pdf4.pdf. 12-17-2009.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenPhenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is an organic compound used for fragrance and to preserve the quality of cosmetics and personal care products (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), phenoxyethanol is safe to use at the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •  Multiphase Serum
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/pdf4.pdf. 12-17-2009.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenSodium carbomer

Sodium carbomer

Sodium carbomer is an organic salt used as a film former, to stabilize the mixing of ingredients and to increase the thickness of cosmetics and personal care products (1).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenSodium hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is an organic compound used as a skin conditioning agent (1). It is generally regarded as a relatively nontoxic and nonirritant material (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Emprizone® gel
   •  Multiphase Serum
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenStearic acid

Stearic acid

Stearic acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid that is found in animal and vegetable fats. In dietary supplements, it is typically a combination of stearic and palmitic acids. Stearic acid is used as a lubricantin capsules and tablets and is also used widely in cosmetics and food products (1). It is used in topical formulations to assist in mixing ingredients and to stabilize oil-in-water mixtures (2).
     Stearic acid is approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as generally recognized as safe (GRAS) (21CFR184.1090) and is generally regarded as a nontoxic and nonirritating material (1). It is also included in the U.S. FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide as safe to use in the amounts present in our products (3).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Ambrotose® Complex capsules
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Catalyst™ caplets
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
   •  GlycoBears® tablets
   •  MannaCLEANSE™ caplets
   •  Optimal Support Packets
   •  Phyt-Aloe® capsules or powder
   •  PLUS™ caplets
 

References

References

1. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Gurnee, IL: Pharmaceutical Press, 2006.

2. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

3. FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide. http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/iig/index.cfm. 2007.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenStearyl alcohol

Stearyl alcohol

Stearyl alcohol is an organic compound that stabilizes oil-in-water mixtures, acts as a foam booster and is used to thicken the texture of cosmetics and personal care products (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), stearyl alcohol is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •   Body Lotion
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenTheobroma grandiflorum seed butter (cupuacu butter)

Theobroma grandiflorum seed butter (cupuacu butter)

Theobroma grandiflorum seed butter (cupuacu butter) is the fat obtained from the seeds of the cupuacu tree, Theobroma grandiflorum. In cosmetics and personal care products, it is used as a skin-conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenTocopherol

Tocopherol

Tocopherols, along with tocotrienols, are organic compounds collectively known as vitamin E. Natural tocopherols exist as a mixture of d-alpha-, d-beta-, d-gamma- and d-delta-isoforms, each having antioxidant activities (1). Tocopherols are present in many foods, such as vegetable oils, nuts and grains. They are considered generally recognized as safe (GRAS) by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for use in foods (21CFR182.3890) (2).
     In cosmetics and personal care products, tocopherol is used as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface (3). According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), tocopherol is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (4).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Emprizone® gel
   •  Multiphase Serum
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. Yoshida Y, Saito Y, Jones LS, Shigeri Y. Chemical reactivities and physical effects in comparison between tocopherols and tocotrienols: physiological significance and prospects as antioxidants. J Biosci Bioeng. 2007;104:439-45.

2. Food and Drug Administration. EAFUS: A Food Additive Database. http://www.foodsafety.gov/~dms/eafus.html. 10-17-2008. 12-4-2008.

3. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

4. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenTocopheryl acetate

Tocopheryl acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is an organic compound used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin-conditioning agent. It also has antioxidant activities (1).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Emprizone® gel
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated September, 2010

Print This Ingredient
OpenTrehalose

Trehalose

Trehalose is a disaccharide prepared from liquefied starch. Its monosaccharide constituent is glucose. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent that increases water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air (1).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •  Multiphase Serum
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated January, 2011

Print This Ingredient
OpenWater (Aqua)

Water (Aqua)

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Emprizone® gel
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
   •  Multiphase Serum
   •  Night Repair Crème
 

References
OpenXanthan gum

Xanthan gum

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide produced from the fermentation of plant carbohydrates by the bacterium Xanthomonas campestris. Monosaccharide constituents include glucose and mannose (1). It is commonly added to foods, where it serves as a stabilizing agent and a thickener (2). Xanthan gum is approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for use as a food additive (21CFR172.695) (3).  Xanthan gum is also used as a skin conditioning agent, to stabilize oil-in-water mixtures and to thicken the texture of cosmetics and personal care products (4).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Ambrotose AO® capsules
   •  Body Lotion
   •  Day Moisturizer
   •  Exfoliating Facial Cleanser
   •  FiberSlim™ capsules
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
   •  GlycoSlim® chocolate meal replacement
   •  GlycoSlim® vanilla meal replacement
   •  Night Repair Crème
   •  Optimal Support Packets
 

References

References

1.  International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2.  Whistler RL, BeMiller JN. Carbohydrate Chemistry for Food Scientists. St. Paul, Minn.: American Association of Cereal Chemists, Inc., 1999.

Last updated January, 2011

Print This Ingredient

About Ingredients

Learn more about: