Mannatech Science

After Shave Milk

After Shave Milk
Soothes freshly shaven skin

 

Ingredients

OpenAminoethanesulfinic acid

Aminoethanesulfinic acid

Aminoethanesulfinic Acid, also called hypotaurine, is an amino acid with antioxidant activities (1).

References

References

1. Aruoma OI, Halliwell B, Hoey BM, Butler J. The antioxidant action of taurine, hypotaurine and their metabolic precursors. Biochem J 1988;256:251-5.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenArtemia extract

Artemia extract

Artemia extract is obtained from small shellfish inhabiting salt waters throughout the world. Artemia extracts have water-binding capacities, antioxidant activities that protect against cell damage from free radicals, and may also protect the skin from UV stress and reduce the appearance of wrinkles (1).

References

References

1. Claude DF, Nouha D, Atsushi T. New multifunctional & compatible anti-aging cosmetic ingredient "Artemia Extract". Fragr J 2005;33:74-80 (abstr).

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenButylene glycol

Butylene glycol

Butylene glycol is an organic compound used in cosmetics and personal care products to assist in mixing of ingredients or to reduce the thickness of liquids (1). According to the Cosmetics Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association, that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), butylene glycol is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenCamellia sinensis leaf extract

Camellia sinensis leaf extract

Camellia sinensis leaf extract is made from the leaves of green tea. Animal and human studies have demonstrated the antioxidant activity of green tea, offering protection for the skin against damage from free radicals (1).

References

References

1. Yusuf N, Irby C, Katiyar SK, Elmets CA. Photoprotective effects of green tea polyphenols. Photodermatol.Photoimmunol.Photomed. 2007;23:48-56.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenCaprylyl glycol

Caprylyl glycol

Caprylyl glycol is a chemical compound which is used as a skin conditioning agent in skin care products. It acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenCarbomer

Carbomer

Carbomer is the name given to a group of synthetically derived chemical compounds that are used in skin care products to assist in the mixing of ingredients (1). Various carbomers are included in the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Inactive Ingredients Guide as safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Emprizone® gel
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide. http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/iig/index.cfm. 2007.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenCeramide 1

Ceramide 1

Ceramide 1. Ceramides are lipids, a category of chemical compounds that are insoluble in water. Lipids are major components of human cell membranes, and ceramides are major components of skin cells. Ceramides contribute to the skin's water-repellent and water-retaining properties (1).

References

References

1. Coderch L, Lopez O, de la MA, Parra JL. Ceramides and skin function. Am J Clin Dermatol 2003;4:107-29.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenCeramide 3

Ceramide 3

Ceramide 3. Ceramides are lipids, a category of chemical compounds that are insoluble in water. Lipids are major components of human cell membranes, and ceramides are major components of skin cells. Ceramides contribute to the skin's water-repellent and water-retaining properties (1).

References

References

1. Coderch L, Lopez O, de la MA, Parra JL. Ceramides and skin function. Am J Clin Dermatol 2003;4:107-29.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenCeramide 6 II

Ceramide 6 II

Ceramide 6 II. Ceramides are lipids, a category of chemical compounds that are insoluble in water. Lipids are major components of human cell membranes, and ceramides are major components of skin cells. Ceramides contribute to the skin's water-repellent and water-retaining properties (1).

References

References

1. Coderch L, Lopez O, de la MA, Parra JL. Ceramides and skin function. Am J Clin Dermatol 2003;4:107-29.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenCholesterol

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is a sterol found in all human body tissues and is necessary for the normal functioning of cell membranes. It is used in skin care products to stabilize oil-in-water mixtures and as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1). Cholesterol is included in the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Inactive Ingredients Guide as safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide. http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/iig/index.cfm. 2007.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenCyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane (also known as cyclomethicone) is a chemical compound that aids in mixing skin care products, and is a skin conditioning agent that acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1). Cyclomethicone is included in the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Inactive Ingredients Guide as safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide. http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/iig/index.cfm. 2007.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenDimethicone

Dimethicone

Dimethicone is a mixture of closely related chemical compounds which is used in skin care products as an anti-foaming agent (1). Dimethicone is generally regarded as nontoxic and nonirritating, although it may cause temporary eye irritation (2). According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), dimethicone is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (3).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.
 
3. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenDipotassium glycyrrhizinate

Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate

Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is a salt of glycyrrhizic acid, a natural compound isolated from licorice plants. Glycyrrhizic acid is used for fragrance and as a skin conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), glycyrrhizic acid is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenEthylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin (also named octoxyglycerin) is an organic compound used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenFarnesol

Farnesol

Farnesol is an organic alcohol used in cosmetics primarily for fragrance (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenGlycerin

Glycerin

Glycerin is a chemical compound used in skin care products and cosmetics as a humectant, that is, a skin conditioning agent that increases water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air. Glycerin also acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1). It is included in the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Inactive Ingredients Guide as safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Emprizone® gel
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
 

References

References

1. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.

2. FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide. http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/iig/index.cfm. 2007.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenGlycine soja (soybean) seed extract

Glycine soja (soybean) seed extract

Glycine soja (soybean) seed extract is just what its name suggests: an extract of the seeds of the soybean plant. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenGlycosyl trehalose

Glycosyl trehalose

Glycosyl trehalose is a form of trehalose, a disaccharide composed of two glucose units prepared from liquefied starch. Glycosyl trehalose is used in cosmetics as a stabilizing agent and as a skin conditioning agent that increases water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenHelianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the common sunflower. Sunflower oil is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface (1). Sunflower oil is generally regarded as relatively nontoxic and nonirritating when used in cosmetics and personal care products (2).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenHericium erinaceum (mushroom) extract

Hericium erinaceum (mushroom) extract

Hericium erinaceum (mushroom) extract is an extract from the mushroom, Hericium erinaceus, and is a popular herb medicine in China. It is used as a skin conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products.

References

References

   

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenHydrogenated starch hydrosylate

Hydrogenated starch hydrosylate

Hydrogenated starch hydrosylate is made from corn syrup. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent that increases water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenHydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer

Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer

Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer is a synthetic polymer used to stabilize oil-in-water mixtures and to control the appearance and thickness of cosmetics and personal care products (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenIris florentina root extract

Iris florentina root extract

Iris florentina root extract is a plant root extract used as a fragrance component in cosmetics and personal care products (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenKjellmaniella gyrata extract

Kjellmaniella gyrata extract

Kjellmaniella gyrata extract is an extract from the species of brown algae, Kjellmaniella gyrata. Algae extracts are commonly used in cosmetics. Kjellmaniella gyrata extract is used in skin care products as a skin conditioning agent (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenPentylene glycol

Pentylene glycol

Pentylene glycol is used in cosmetics and personal care products to aid in mixing ingredients and as a skin conditioning agent (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenPhellodendron amurense bark extract

Phellodendron amurense bark extract

Phellodendron amurense bark extract is an extract of the powdered bark of the tree, Phellodendron amurense. Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.

References

References

   

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenPhytosphingosine

Phytosphingosine

Phytosphingosine is a lipid occurring naturally in the outermost layer of the skin. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenPolyglyceryl-10 laurate

Polyglyceryl-10 laurate

Polyglyceryl-10 laurate is an organic compound used in skin care products as a skin conditioning agent and to aid in stabilizing oil-in-water mixtures (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenPolysorbate 60

Polysorbate 60

Polysorbate 60 is an organic compound used in skin care products as a fragrance and to aid in stabilizing oil-in-water mixtures (1). Polysorbate 60 is listed in the U.S. Food and Drug Association (FDA) Inactive Ingredients Guide as safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide. http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/iig/index.cfm. 2007.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenSodium lauroyl lactylate

Sodium lauroyl lactylate

Sodium lauroyl lactylate is an organic compound used in cosmetics and personal care products to stabilize oil-in-water mixtures (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenSqualane

Squalane

Squalane is obtained by hydrogenation of olive oil or other natural oils. In cosmetics and personal care products, it is used as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface (1). According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), squalane is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008.

Last updated April, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenTocopheryl acetate

Tocopheryl acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is an organic compound used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin-conditioning agent. It also has antioxidant activities (1).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Emprizone® gel
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenTrehalose

Trehalose

Trehalose is a disaccharide prepared from liquefied starch. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent that increases water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenWater (Aqua)

Water (Aqua)

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Emprizone® gel
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
 

References
OpenXanthan gum

Xanthan gum

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide produced from the fermentation of plant carbohydrates by the bacterium Xanthomonas campestris. It is commonly added to foods, where it serves as a stabilizing agent and a thickener (1). Xanthan gum is approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for use as a food additive (21CFR172.695) (2).
     Xanthan gum is also used as a skin conditioning agent, to stabilize oil-in-water mixtures and to thicken the texture of cosmetics and personal care products (3).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Ambrotose AO® capsules
   •  FiberSlim™ capsules
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
   •  GlycoSlim® chocolate meal replacement
   •  GlycoSlim® vanilla meal replacement
   •  Optimal Support Packets
 

References

References

1. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.

2. Food and Drug Administration. EAFUS: A Food Additive Database. http://www.foodsafety.gov/~dms/eafus.html. 10-17-2008. 12-4-2008.

3. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenYeast extract (Faex)

Yeast extract (Faex)

Yeast extract is an extract of yeast which is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient

About Ingredients

Learn more about: