Mannatech Science

Skin Lotion

Skin Lotion
Rejuvenating balancer
 

Ingredients

OpenAminoethanesulfinic acid

Aminoethanesulfinic acid

Aminoethanesulfinic Acid, also called hypotaurine, is an amino acid with antioxidant activities (1).

References

References

1. Aruoma OI, Halliwell B, Hoey BM, Butler J. The antioxidant action of taurine, hypotaurine and their metabolic precursors. Biochem J 1988;256:251-5.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenArtemia extract

Artemia extract

Artemia extract is obtained from small shellfish inhabiting salt waters throughout the world. Artemia extracts have water-binding capacities, antioxidant activities that protect against cell damage from free radicals, and may also protect the skin from UV stress and reduce the appearance of wrinkles (1).

References

References

1. Claude DF, Nouha D, Atsushi T. New multifunctional & compatible anti-aging cosmetic ingredient "Artemia Extract". Fragr J 2005;33:74-80 (abstr).

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenButylene glycol

Butylene glycol

Butylene glycol is an organic compound used in cosmetics and personal care products to assist in mixing of ingredients or to reduce the thickness of liquids (1). According to the Cosmetics Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association, that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), butylene glycol is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenCamellia sinensis leaf extract

Camellia sinensis leaf extract

Camellia sinensis leaf extract is made from the leaves of green tea. Animal and human studies have demonstrated the antioxidant activity of green tea, offering protection for the skin against damage from free radicals (1).

References

References

1. Yusuf N, Irby C, Katiyar SK, Elmets CA. Photoprotective effects of green tea polyphenols. Photodermatol.Photoimmunol.Photomed. 2007;23:48-56.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenCitric acid

Citric acid

Citric acid occurs naturally in a number of plant species, including lemons and pineapples. It is also found naturally in the human body, mainly in the bones. In food products, citric acid is used as a flavor enhancer for its tart, acidic taste. As an excipient, it is used primarily to adjust the pH (the acidity or alkalinity) of a product (1). It is also used in skin care products for fragrance (2). Citric acid is considered generally recognized as safe (GRAS) and is approved for use as a food additive by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (3). It is also included in the U.S. FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide as safe to use in the amounts present in our products (4).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  AmbroStart® drink mix
   •  Ambrotose AO® capsules
   •  EM•PACT®
   •  FiberSlim™ capsules
   •  GlycoBears® tablets
   •  MannaBears™ supplement
   •  Optimal Support Packets
   •  PhytoBurst® Nutritional Chews
 

References

References

1. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.

2. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

3. Food and Drug Administration. EAFUS: A Food Additive Database. http://www.foodsafety.gov/~dms/eafus.html. 10-17-2008. 12-4-2008.

4. FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide. http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/iig/index.cfm. 2007.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenEthylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin (also named octoxyglycerin) is an organic compound used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenGlycerin

Glycerin

Glycerin is a chemical compound used in skin care products and cosmetics as a humectant, that is, a skin conditioning agent that increases water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air. Glycerin also acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance (1). It is included in the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Inactive Ingredients Guide as safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Emprizone® gel
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
 

References

References

1. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.

2. FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide. http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/iig/index.cfm. 2007.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenGlycosyl trehalose

Glycosyl trehalose

Glycosyl trehalose is a form of trehalose, a disaccharide composed of two glucose units prepared from liquefied starch. Glycosyl trehalose is used in cosmetics as a stabilizing agent and as a skin conditioning agent that increases water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenHericium erinaceum (mushroom) extract

Hericium erinaceum (mushroom) extract

Hericium erinaceum (mushroom) extract is an extract from the mushroom, Hericium erinaceus, and is a popular herb medicine in China. It is used as a skin conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products.

References

References

   

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenHexanediol (1,2-Hexanediol)

Hexanediol (1,2-Hexanediol)

1,2-Hexanediol is an organic alcohol used to aid in mixing of skin care products (1).

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
   •  Emprizone® gel
 

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenHydrogenated lecithin

Hydrogenated lecithin

Hydrogenated lecithin. Lecithins are essential components of cell membranes and are usually obtained from vegetable products such as peanut and soybean oil (1). Hydrogenated lecithin is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent and to stabilize oil-in-water mixtures (2). According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), hydrogenated lecithin is safe to use in the amounts present in our products (3).

References

References

1. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.

2. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
 
3. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenHydrogenated starch hydrosylate

Hydrogenated starch hydrosylate

Hydrogenated starch hydrosylate is made from corn syrup. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent that increases water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenHydroxyproline

Hydroxyproline

Hydroxyproline is an amino acid that can be formed in the human body. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenIris florentina root extract

Iris florentina root extract

Iris florentina root extract is a plant root extract used as a fragrance component in cosmetics and personal care products (1). Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenKjellmaniella gyrata extract

Kjellmaniella gyrata extract

Kjellmaniella gyrata extract is an extract from the species of brown algae, Kjellmaniella gyrata. Algae extracts are commonly used in cosmetics. Kjellmaniella gyrata extract is used in skin care products as a skin conditioning agent (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenPentylene glycol

Pentylene glycol

Pentylene glycol is used in cosmetics and personal care products to aid in mixing ingredients and as a skin conditioning agent (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenPhytosteryl/octyldodecyl lauroyl glutamate

Phytosteryl/octyldodecyl lauroyl glutamate

Phytosteryl/octyldodecyl lauroyl glutamate is an organic compound used in skin care products as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenPolyglutamic acid

Polyglutamic acid

Polyglutamic acid is a synthetic polymer used as a skin conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenPolyglyceryl-10 laurate

Polyglyceryl-10 laurate

Polyglyceryl-10 laurate is an organic compound used in skin care products as a skin conditioning agent and to aid in stabilizing oil-in-water mixtures (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenSodium carboxymethyl dextran

Sodium carboxymethyl dextran

Sodium carboxymethyl dextran is an organic compound that aids in mixing ingredients, to stabilize oil-in-water mixtures, and to thicken the texture of skin care products (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenSodium citrate

Sodium citrate

Sodium citrate is a salt of citric acid. It is used in foods, cosmetics and personal care products to adjust pH (the acidity or alkalinity), and it is also used in skin care products for fragrance (1). Sodium citrate is included in the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Inactive Ingredients Guide as safe to use in the amounts present in our products (2).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

2. FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide. http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/iig/index.cfm. 2007.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenTrehalose

Trehalose

Trehalose is a disaccharide prepared from liquefied starch. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent that increases water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient
OpenWater (Aqua)

Water (Aqua)

This ingredient can be found in the following products:
   •  Emprizone® gel
   •  FIRM with Ambrotose® cream
 

References
OpenYeast extract (Faex)

Yeast extract (Faex)

Yeast extract is an extract of yeast which is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent (1).

References

References

1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.

Last updated March, 2009

Print This Ingredient

About Ingredients

Learn more about: