MannatechScience.com

Ingredient:

Astragalus gummifer gum

Astragalus gummifer gum comes from the stems and branches of the flowering plant Astragalus gummifer. The raw gum is made up of a mixture of two polysaccharides. Monosaccharide constituents include galactose, arabinose, xylose, fucose, rhamnose, and galacturonic acid. It is used to increase the thickness of skin care products, for fragrance and to stabilize oil-in-water mixtures. According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), Astragalus gummifer gum is safe to use in the amounts present in our products

This ingredient can be found in the following products in United States:

References

  1. Anderson DM, Howlett JF, McNab CG. The amino acid composition of the proteinaceous component of gum tragacanth. Food Addit Contam 1985;2:231-5.
  2. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
  3. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/PublicationsListDec2009.pdf . 2009.