MannatechScience.com

Ingredient:

Camellia oleifera leaf extract

Camellia oleifera leaf extract. Camellia oleifera is a large shrub or small tree native to China, commonly called Tea-Oil Camellia. Extract made from the leaves of Tea-Oil Camellia is used in topical formulations as a skin conditioning agent and as a cosmetic astringent, which induces a tightening or tingling sensation of the skin 1. Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.

This ingredient can be found in the following products in United States:

References

  1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.