MannatechScience.com

Ingredient:

Caprylic/capric triglyceride

Caprylic/capric triglyceride is extracted from coconut oil and palm oil and is used in skin care and cosmetic products to stabilize mixtures, including oil-in-water mixtures 1. Caprylic/capric triglyceride may also be used as a skin conditioning agent that acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance 2. Medium chain triglycerides such as caprylic/capric triglyceride are listed in the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Inactive Ingredients Guide as safe to use in the amounts present in our products 3.

This ingredient can be found in the following products in United States:

References

  1. Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.