MannatechScience.com

Ingredient:

Coconut acid

Coconut acid is a mixture of fatty acids derived from coconut oil. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a cleansing agent with soap-like properties 1. According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), coconut acid is safe to use at the amounts present in our products 2.

This ingredient can be found in the following products in United States:

References

  1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
  2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/pdf4.pdf. 12-17-2009.