MannatechScience.com

Ingredient:

Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil

Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil is produced by pressing coconuts, which are the kernels of the seeds of the coconut palm. Coconut oil aids in dissolving and mixing skin care products, and is a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface 1. According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), coconut oil is safe to use in the amounts present in our products 2.

This ingredient can be found in the following products in United States:

References

  1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.