MannatechScience.com

Ingredient:

Commiphora mukul resin extract

Commiphora mukul resin extract, also known as guggul, is derived from the resin of the small thorny plant, Commiphora mukul, known as mukul myrrh. It functions as a skin-conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products 1. Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in skin care products are generally mild and safe.

References

  1. Personal Care Products Council. Personal Care Products Council On-Line INFOBASE. http://online.personalcarecouncil.org/jsp/Home.jsp. 2010. 1-14-2010.