MannatechScience.com

Ingredient:

Crambe abyssinica seed oil

Crambe abyssinica seed oil is the oil obtained from the seeds of the Abyssinian cabbage plant, Crambe abyssinica. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin-conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface 1. Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in skin care products are generally mild and safe.

References

  1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.