MannatechScience.com

Ingredient:

Emu oil (Dromiceius)

Emu oil (Dromiceius) is the oil obtained from the fat of the emu, Domaius novaehollandiae, a bird native to Australia. Emu oil is use in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface 1.

This ingredient can be found in the following products in United States:

References

  1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.