MannatechScience.com

Ingredient:

Ethyl macadamiate

Ethyl macadamiate is an organic compound obtained from the oil expressed from the seeds of the macadamia tree, Macadamia ternifolia. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a as a skin-conditioning agent that acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, giving the skin a soft and smooth appearance 1. Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in skin care products are generally mild and safe.

This ingredient can be found in the following products in United States:

References

  1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.