MannatechScience.com

Ingredient:

Hydrolyzed Myrtus communis leaf extract (myrtle leaf)

Hydrolyzed Myrtus communis leaf extract (myrtle leaf) is a modified extract from the leaves of the common myrtle tree, Myrtus communis. It functions as a skin protectant in cosmetics and personal care products 1. Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.

This ingredient can be found in the following products in United States:

References

  1. Personal Care Products Council. Personal Care Products Council On-Line INFOBASE. http://online.personalcarecouncil.org/jsp/Home.jsp. 2010. 1-14-2010.