MannatechScience.com

Ingredient:

Jojoba esters

Jojoba esters is a mixture of organic compounds derived from the oil expressed from the seeds of the jojoba plant, Simmondsia chinensis. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin-conditioning agent that acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, giving the skin a soft and smooth appearance 1. According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), jojoba esters is safe to use at the amounts present in our products 2.

References

  1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
  2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. Safety Assessment of Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Jojoba Seed Wax, Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters, Isomerized Jojoba Oil, Jojoba Esters, Jojoba Butter, Jojoba Alcohol, and Synthetic Jojoba Oil. 9-23-2008.