MannatechScience.com

Ingredient:

Lactic acid

Lactic acid is derived from the fermentation of milk or carbohydrates from nondairy sources. Lactic acid has many functions in cosmetics and personal care products. It can be used as a fragrance component and to adjust pH (the acidity or alkalinity), and as a skin conditioning agent that increases water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air 1. According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), lactic acid is safe to use in the amounts present in our products 2.

This ingredient can be found in the following products in United States:

References

  1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.