MannatechScience.com

Ingredient:

Lavandula angustifolia (lavender) oil

Lavandula angustifolia (lavender) oil is the oil obtained from the flowering lavender plant, Lavandula angustifolia. It is used for fragrance and as a skin conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products 1. Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.

This ingredient can be found in the following products in United States:

References

  1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.