MannatechScience.com

Ingredient:

Olea europaea (olive) fruit oil

Olea europaea (olive) fruit oil is obtained from the ripe fruit of Olea europaea, the widely known olive tree which is native to the eastern Mediterranean region. Olive fruit oil is used in cosmetics and personal care products for fragrance and as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface 1. Olive oil is included in the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Inactive Ingredients Guide as safe to use in the amounts present in our products 2.

References

  1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
  2. FDA Inactive Ingredients Guide. http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/iig/index.cfm. 2007.