MannatechScience.com

Ingredient:

Salicylic acid

Salicylic acid is an organic compound that occurs naturally in the bark of the willow tree, Salix alba. It is used in skin care products as a fragrance and as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance 1. According to the Cosmetic Ingredients Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), salicylic acid is safe to use in the amounts present in our products 2.

This ingredient can be found in the following products in United States:

References

  1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
  2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/ReferenceTable.pdf. 7-31-2008.