MannatechScience.com

Ingredient:

Sodium cocoyl isethionate

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is the sodium salt of an organic compound derived from coconut oil. It is used in skin care products as a cleansing agent with soap-like properties 1. According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), sodium cocoyl isethionate is safe to use at the amounts present in our products 2.

This ingredient can be found in the following products in United States:

References

  1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
  2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/pdf4.pdf. 12-17-2009.