MannatechScience.com

Ingredient:

Sodium PCA

Sodium PCA is the sodium salt of the organic compound PCA. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin-conditioning agent that increases water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air 1. According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (an independent committee established by the Personal Care Products Council, an industry trade association that thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), sodium PCA is safe to use at the amounts present in our products 2.

References

  1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
  2. Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredients Reference Table. http://www.cir-safety.org/staff_files/pdf4.pdf. 12-17-2009.