MannatechScience.com

Ingredient:

Theobroma grandiflorum seed butter (cupuacu butter)

Theobroma grandiflorum seed butter (cupuacu butter) is the fat obtained from the seeds of the cupuacu tree, Theobroma grandiflorum. In cosmetics and personal care products, it is used as a skin-conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface 1. Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.

References

  1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.