MannatechScience.com

Ingredient:

Trehalose

Trehalose is a disaccharide prepared from liquefied starch. Its monosaccharide constituent is glucose. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent that increases water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air 1.

This ingredient can be found in the following products in United States:

References

  1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.