MannatechScience.com

Ingredient:

Vitis vinifera (grape) seed

Vitis vinifera (grape) seed is the seed of the fruit of the grape vine, Vitis vinifera. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin-conditioning agent and as an exfoliant that helps remove dead skin cells from the surface of the skin 1. Grape seeds are known to contain potent antioxidant compounds, called proanthocyanidins 2. Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.

This ingredient can be found in the following products in United States:

References

  1. International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
  2. Bagchi D, Bagchi M, Stohs S et al. Toxicology 2000;148:187-97.