Galactoarabinan, or arabinogalactan, is a polysaccharide extracted for commercial uses from the bark of the Eastern and Western Larch trees, Larix larcinia and Larix occidentalis. Monosaccharide constituents include galactose, arabinose, glucose and mannose 1. It is used in skin care products as a fragrance and as an ingredient that dries to form a thin coating on the skin 2.
This ingredient can be found in the following products in United States:
- Emprizone® Gel
- FIRM with Ambrotose® Body Crème
- Uth™ Facial Cleanser
- Uth™ Moisturizer
- Luta G, Duncan C, Sinnott R. Chemical characterization of polysaccharide-rich ingredients from Aloe vera, Larix laricina and Larix occidentalis, and Undaria pinnatifida. Presented at the Scripps Center for Integrative Medicine’s 6th Annual Natural Supplements Conference, San Diego, California.January 22-25, 2009. 2009.
- International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.