Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil
Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the common sunflower. Sunflower oil is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface 1. Sunflower oil is generally regarded as relatively nontoxic and nonirritating when used in cosmetics and personal care products 2.
This ingredient can be found in the following products in United States:
- Uth™ Facial Cleanser
- Uth™ Moisturizer
- Uth™ Skin Rejuvenation Crème
- International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.
- Handbook of Pharmaceutical Excipients. Washington, DC: Pharmaceutical Press and American Pharmacists Assn, 2006.