Squalene is an unsaturated branched chain isoprenoid hydrocarbon that can be obtained from numerous plants sources, including olives, vegetable oils, amaranth seed, rice bran and wheat germ. It is widely used in cosmetics as a skin conditioning agent/emollient 1.
This ingredient can be found in the following products in United States:
- Uth™ Skin Rejuvenation Crème
- International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.