Trifolium pratense (clover) flower extract
Trifolium pratense (clover) flower extract is obtained from the Trifolium pratense plant, commonly called Red Clover. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance component 1. Botanical and botanically derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe.
This ingredient can be found in the following products in United States:
- FIRM with Ambrotose® Body Crème
- International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook. Washington, D.C.: The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association, 2006.